Call Now For A Free Consultation
[…] • Class F felony: If the hit-and-run results in serious injury or death.
  • Class 1 misdemeanor: If the hit-and-run results in property damage or minor injuries.

Reckless Driving

Road rage often involves reckless driving, which is defined by North Carolina law as operating a vehicle in a manner that endangers others. Reckless driving includes speeding excessively, weaving through traffic, and intentionally disregarding traffic signals.

  • NCGS § 20-140: "Reckless driving is defined as driving a vehicle carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others."
  • Class 2 misdemeanor: A conviction can lead to fines, license suspension, and up to 60 days in jail.

Penalties for Road Rage Incidents in North Carolina